Sponsored by

Privacy

1) Privacy and your Personal Data

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and clients. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilise your Information (as defined below) and forms part of our Terms and Conditions .

It applies to Information collected by us, or provided by you, over the Website at www.accordgroup.co.uk or in any other way (such as over the telephone or in an email). It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Website. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). If you would like to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at the address at the beginning of the Terms and Conditions FAO the data protection officer.

Accord Marketing Limited is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Act and is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 03874258 and our registered office is at 85 New Oxford Street, London, WC1A 1DG.

2) What Information do we Collect

When you visit the Website you may provide us with personal information (such as name, address, email address and phone number) ("Information"). You may provide us with Information in a number of ways:

(a) by supplying us with the Information as listed above, on an individual basis by completing a ‘send an enquiry’ form on the Website, or joining our mailing list; and

(b) by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and the geographical location of your computer, for system administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

If you upload your CV using our Website, or otherwise supply your CV to us (so called “Career Information”), we may process what is classed as sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Act. We will only collect and process sensitive personal data in so far as it is necessary to comply with our obligations and/or to ensure that we conform with legal requirements for example under equality of opportunity laws.

In order to fulfil our obligations under the Act we require your explicit consent to be able to process sensitive personal data. Unfortunately, if you disclose sensitive personal data to us but do not provide us with your consent to process that data we may be unable to proceed with your application.

3) Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, the Website uses a technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how the Website is used. For details about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

4) How do we use the Information that you provide to us?

We use your Information in the following ways:

(a) to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or device;

(b) to notify you about changes to our services;

(c) we may contact you with information about our products or services that we feel may be of interest to you (you can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications by contacting enquiries@accordgroup.co.uk or following the instructions contained in the communication).

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

In limited circumstances we may pass your Information to other third party organisations:

(a) if we buy or sell any business or assets in which case we may disclose your Information to the seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will use the Career Information that you provide to us to assist in our recruitment process. It is our standard practice to retain Career Information for all applicants for a reasonable period following submission, or for longer in the case of a successful application, where Career Information will be retained in accordance with our standard employment procedures.

5) Your Consent

By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of the Information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website or otherwise notify you to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

You have the right to ask us not to process for marketing purposes Information we collect from you. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing of your Information by contacting us at enquiries@accordgroup.co.uk.

6) How can you Access your Information?

You may request access to all your Information that we collect and maintain in our database by emailing enquiries@accordgroup.co.uk. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7) Where we Store your Personal Data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy.

8) Security

We take data security seriously and have procedures in place designed to prevent loss of or damage to data that we hold. However, the use of the internet, and technology more generally, means that we cannot always guarantee the security of Information or other data that we process, including the security of Information submitted to use via the Website. You understand that, without prejudice to our legal obligations, any Information you give to us is given at your own risk and we shall not be liable for any loss of or damage to your Information.

Registration for 2016 has now closed

Supported by: